Police Detained Two Telephone "Terrorists"
Baku / 06.01.18 / Turan: The police identified and detained two citizens who reported false information about the bombs allegedly laid at various facilities in the country.
On January 2, at 21:40, an unknown person phoned the hotline of the Ministry of Internal Affairs "102", declaring a bomb in a hotel in the Sabail district of Baku. The check did not reveal the presence of a bomb.
During the operational-search activities it was found that 24-year-old Elmar Gasimov called, and he was detained.
January 3 at 16:28 the hotline "102" received a call about a bomb in a warehouse in the Nizami district of the capital, which also found no confirmation. It was found that 61-year-old Hasan Ismayilov called, and he was also detained.
A criminal case was initiated under Article 216 (false information about terror) of the Criminal Code. Both detainees were arrested, the press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs said. -02D-