Relations between Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan, bans on citizens to leave the country because of debts, judicial system, and high prices in the country are the leading topics of today's press.
The newspaper Azerbaijan has published an article dedicated to the Azerbaijani-Kazakhstan relations on the background of the visit of the President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev to Baku.
The author writes that over the past 14 years the head of state has given preference to cooperation with the Turkic-speaking states.
The article also highlights the speech of President Nazarbayev, who emphasized Kazakhstan would always be close to Azerbaijan.
Echo has published an article titled In What Case People from Azerbaijan Can Be Not Allowed to Depart Abroad. Monetary debt is a real load that will put pressure on a person until he calculates with the state.
In the current situation, our country needs a law on bankruptcy of individuals. Citizens can, before the trip, find out whether the stop is put on their exit from the country. The new service is called “Providing information about the temporary limitation of the debtor's right to leave the country”. Users of the resource should only enter personal identification data. The service is provided free of charge.
Novoye Vremya has published an article on the economic situation, which cannot develop without an independent judiciary and real reforms.
All this was said at the conference dedicated to the completion of the joint project of the Council of Europe and the European Union on the theme: “Promoting the effectiveness of the courts of Azerbaijan, improving the training of judges and self-government of the courts.”
The Yeni Musavat newspaper writes that the dollar has fallen slightly, but prices have remained the same. The author cites the opinion of the expert Natig Jafarli, who believes the fall is impossible provided that the rate of AZN against USD will remain stable for 4-5 months.