The development of animal husbandry, the manat rate in the short term, and oil as the main source of the country"s income are the leading topics of today"s press.
The newspaper Azerbaijan writes that today the agriculture requires a modern approach. It is necessary to reduce imports to a minimum and to raise exports to a maximum.
According to statistical data, in January-September this year there were 2,702,600 head of cattle, 8,667,300 head of sheep and goats, and 4,832 pigs.
Now there is a process of creating 38 agrarian parks, including livestock complexes. In the future, a plant will be built in agrarian parks, which will produce 20 tons of milk and 1,000 tons of meat per day.
The newspaper Echo published an article entitled Manat Allowed to Sail until 2021. Azerbaijan will maintain a floating currency regime for 2018-2021 to keep the manat rate at a satisfactory level, i.e. between 1.7 and 1.8 manat per US dollar.
This is important both from the social point of view and to maintain inflation at an acceptable level. Today, the national currency rate is not floating, and it is impossible to say that the state does not participate in the formation of the manat rate. In the long term, the manat exchange rate will depend on the world price of energy.
The Novoye Vremya newspaper publishes material on the important role of oil in the country"s budget. The price of oil in the state budget for 2018 is set at $ 45, instead of $ 40 this year.
The government intends to abandon the austerity regime of the last three years.
As a result, the country"s financial capabilities are improving, both in terms of revenues to the state budget and the State Oil Fund. Next year, transfers from the State Oil Fund will account for 45.8% of the entire state budget revenues. -0---