Repression Resistance Center (RRC) presents the Azerbaijani analogue of the Magnitsky List
Director of the Institute for Peace and Democracy, Leyla Yunus, will hold  on June 23 at 12:00 in her office at the address. Nizami house 63, quarter 30 the first presentation of the Repression Resistance Center (RRC)  by the Azerbaijani counterpart "Magnitsky List".
In December 2012  the United States adopted the Magnitsky Act, introducing personal sanctions against those responsible for violations of human rights and the rule of law. According to the law,  was  drawn up a  list of Magnitsky of 60  Russian officials and law enforcement officers who allegedly  were involved  in the death of Sergei Magnitsky,  the auditor of the investment fund Hermitage Capital,  in custody. Names of officials were not disclosed. The list was compiled by U.S. Senator Benjamin Cardin. Personal sanctions   are introduced against persons from that list, they are prohibited from entering the USA for human rights violations. It is also possible financial penalties.
In Azerbaijan, opponents of the government have repeatedly raised the issue of the application of the List of Magnitsky  against human rights violations by the  Azerbaijani officials, judges, etc.—0—