Sheikh visits the northern region
The spiritual leader of the country's Muslims, Sheikh Pashazadeh, today went to the northern region of the country, as reported by Turan, referring to the press service of the Sheikh. Pashazadeh will visit Guba and then Khachmaz and Gusar. In all the towns he will meet with the leaders of local religious communities.
According to the same source, the topic of the meeting will be the question of "religious education."
Note that in this area strong positions belong to the supporters of the Salafi (Wahhabi) Islam. Moreover, an absolute majority of Azerbaijani militants fighting in Syria are from the northern region of the country and the city of Sumgait.
The authorities have lately realized this and try to prevent this negative trend. In this regard, Sheikh plays the role of leader and calls for Muslims to be on the right path. Prior to that, he visited the north-western region, where the proponents of the Salafis are also influential.
It would be an exaggeration to say the government measures to reduce the activity and influence of Salafis have great success.