Фото: www.globallookpress.com © Jan Tepass
A journalist from Baku, Chighis Sultansoy, who has been living in Germany for about two years, was called from the social services of the city of Rathaus and asked: does he have problems with the preventive measures taken in Bavaria due to coronavirus? Sultansoy is not a German citizen; he has a residence permit in this country.
"They turn not only to foreigners like me, to foreigners, but also to all Germans, including those who are well-off if they are at risk. They write letters to them. After the call, I thought about the citizens of Azerbaijan and the work of Executive Power, government agencies, and it became hard heart ..., » wrote Chinghis on a social network.
The plight of those in Azerbaijan who are over 65 years old and have no relatives who can help citizens who do not have the right to leave their home, historian Rustam Aleskerov told Turan. He does not live in poverty, but he is familiar with peers who, due to age, even having received SMS permission, cannot go to the store and pharmacy. There is no one to help them. Rustam Aleskerov called the Ministry of Labor of Social Protection, and like others, registered there so that social workers would help him during his isolation. However, there is no help; they are not even interested in their situation. They are forced to ask neighbors to buy food for them, or at the risk of being fined 100 manat, violate the quarantine rule.
Since March 24, a special quarantine regime has been operating in Azerbaijan. Under this regime, citizens over 65 are not allowed to leave their homes and apartments. They did not call, did not visit, and did not help the military pensioner and writer Akif Hasanov.
Mahmud Huseynov reports that he has seven relatives over the age of 65. No one from the social services have called him. The author of the article received many of such confessions, posting a question to those in the 65+ age group on FB.
Baku resident Telly Aliyeva wrote that once they called her from the housing office, they asked if she needed help. That’s all.
Biologist Sevinj Huseynova wrote about the good work of the social service of the Narimanov district of Baku, which several times helped her relative. However, in the same area, Aida Gambar said that no one called a neighbor at the age of 65+.
Doctors from clinics called  84-year-old grandmother of Rasul Akhundov called only. A family doctor called Beydullah Manafov.
Asef Hajiyev informed about specific assistance to pensioners from the local authorities, social services and law enforcement agencies in the city of Mingachevir.
Human rights activist Sayida Gojamanli was forgotten by social workers.
Nobody called Olduz Omarova’s parents, although one of the elderly had cancer.
A pensioner, a former politician Vahab Manafov, figuratively expressed himself: “No one called, no one came and no one is going to! But they report and pocket all money ...”
The website of the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection reports that in quarantine days various state structures and private companies assisted more than 13 thousand citizens of a specified age. There is also information about the Bravo chain of stores that helped 2400 products to single retirees. The Ministry of Defense is delivering food packages to family members of army veterans, martyrs and military invalids. However, there is no information about the mass care for people of the age of 65+ from the side of the Ministry of Labor and Social Security that is relevant in this area.
Journalists covering the issue write about the failure of the social protection system of Azerbaijan, which did not pass the quarantine test. Many single citizens of the country, who, under quarantine conditions, are not able to leave their homes even to the grocery store, remained helpless. These people are saved by unexpectedly active public support. They came to the aid of activists of several network groups collecting products and delivering them to addresses.
A group of journalist Gulnaz Gambarli during quarantine helped 28 families. The record holder can be called the social group of the artist Milena Nabieva, who during the pandemic, including April 16, was able to breed products at 500 addresses. The Həyata Ümid project, created by Milena, is supported by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, food-manufacturing companies and some familiar with personal cars.
“I decided to start helping at least 100 families. However, when I saw the support of friends and the desire to help people I did not know at all, I realized that I needed to go forward. Moreover, the number of people in need increased every day. I completely went into the organization of help "They didn’t let me eat, sleep. They asked me to help, and I helped everyone I managed to. There were a lot of positive emotions, and of course not without troubles, of course," Nabiyeva told Turan and explained: several times they were asked for help from families living in expensive, well-furnished apartments, owning whose customers are clearly not in need of products.
Experts believe that a pandemic like this is neither the first nor the last. Doctors foreshadow that in the fall, when the weather suitable for the coronavirus returns, it will come to life again. The coronavirus has not gone anywhere from us, it just hides for a while.
Will the Ministry of Labor and Social Security cope with its responsibilities during the next virus attack; will the correct conclusions be drawn? So far, it is only known that the decree of President I. Aliyev has increased the salary of employees of social services caring for citizens aged 65 and over.