The fate of the detained Mirtagi Asadov remain unclear
Baku / 13.11.18 / Turan: The religious activities of Mirtagi Asadov in Georgia were transparent, they were never pressured, therefore the reason for his detention in Azerbaijan is not clear, Turan was told by Shahana Hajiyeva, the wife of the head of the Supreme Religious Board of Muslims of Georgia.
Five days after his arrest, the family was not given any information about his fate. Appeals to law enforcement agencies also failed. "On November 7, he only managed to call me and report that he was detained. Since then, I have been calling the Department for Organized Crime of the Ministry of Internal Affairs twice a day, but I cannot get information about my husband. I do not exclude that they are torturing him," said Hajiyeva.
She also said that on November 12, she visited the Georgian embassy, ​​where she was told that they were considering her husband"s business.
The lawyer hired by his family also cannot do anything yet, since he does not know where Asadov is being held.
In turn, the representative of the Institute of Tolerance and Diversity of Georgia, Shota Tutberidze, told Turan news agency that Mirtagi Asadov was not charged.
"He was not explained the reason for his detention, his right to use the services of a lawyer was violated, and his family was not informed about the place of detention," he said.
The state bodies of Azerbaijan have not made any statements in connection with the detention of Asadov, who according to unconfirmed reports, is a citizen of Georgia. -05D-