The term of arrest of the accused in �financing the PFPA� has been extended
Baku / 13.11.18 / Turan: The term of arrest of activists of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan has been extended: Babek Hasanov, Ruslan Nasirli, and Agyl Maharramov. A similar decision was also taken in relation to another person involved in this case - the former head of the Gadabey region, Salekh Rustamov and his nephew Vidadi Rustamli. This decision was made today by the Nasimi district court of Baku. The term of pre-trial detention of all defendants extended until March 7, 2019. According to PFPA, the lawyers intend to appeal this decision.
On May 26, the Prosecutor General"s Office of Azerbaijan reported on the arrest of S. Rustamov and V.Rustamli together with Agyl Maharramov, Ruslan and Nasirli and Babek Hasanov in the case of the "illegal financing" of the Popular Front Party. The arrested were charged with illegal business, laundering criminally obtained money, etc. PFPA denied unlawful funding. All those arrested were recognized by human rights activists as political prisoners. -05B06-