Attention to Social Protection of Elderly
A workshop under the European Commission's "Social protection of the elderly" started in Baku.
According to the press release of the Ministry of Labor and Social Welfare, the purpose of the event is the study and evaluation in the field of social services for the elderly, as well as training of international experience.
As Deputy Minister Idris Isayev reported at the opening of the seminar, unlike developed countries, the population of Azerbaijan can be called young at 4% of the elderly. "However, as in most countries of the world, there is a process of relative aging of the population here. With regard to world statistics, in the years 1950-2010 the number of people aged over 65 years increased from 5% to 8%, and by 2050 this figure will be 12%," he said.
According to him, in Azerbaijan, the elderly are persons over the age of 70 years (the base - the law "On Social Services"), and their number is a little more than 390,000 now, with a population of more than 9 million 611 thousand people. --17D-