Baku Oil Refinery starts the installation to clean dry gas by Oil Workers Day
Baku Oil Refinery named after Heydar Aliyev, SOCAR up to September 20, 2014 plans to put into operation a new treatment plant for dry gas, according to the information on the official website of SOCAR.
"In connection with the supply of dry gas from the Baku Oil Refinery Plant for Ethylene - Propylene of the Production Union Azerkhimiya, there is a need in cleaning the gas from sulfur compounds and impurities from CO and CO2," the information reads.
In this regard, on the basis of a draft prepared by the Oil and Gas Projecting Institute, at the Baku Oil Refinery there was built a cleaning system for dry gas and circulating hydrogen-containing gas in a solution of the amine regeneration unit and saturated solutions of amines.
"After entering the system in operation, hydrogen-containing gases circulating in the hydrotreating of diesel fuel and dry gas obtained by catalytic cracking installation №55 will be cleaned with a solution of methyldiethanolamine. Regeneration of saturated amine solution will be at the new plant being built in the base installation №54. Currently, the construction and installation work is nearing completion and pre-commissioning work has started." the information reads. -17D-