In Chisinau, discussed the regulation of the securities market in CIS
The Council of heads of government agencies to regulate the securities market of the CIS countries met last week in Chisinau (Moldova). Azerbaijan, whose market infrastructure and the proposed financial instruments are lagging behind other partner countries in the Commonwealth, was introduced at the level of deputy chairman of the department of market regulation Ilgar Muradov .
The press service of the State Committee for Securities told Turan, that the main topics of discussion XVI-XVII meeting of the Board was increased cooperation between the regulators of the market and the use of advanced standards to regulate the securities market.
It should be noted that Azerbaijan last revised legislation on the securities market in March 2004. The bill was to regulate the securities market, improve the corporate governance of companies, tightening to combat crime in the securities market. However, in the agenda of the parliament this year, these documents are not available.
As reported by the media in Moldova, in the course of the meetings was a comparative analysis of the legislation of CIS countries to regulate the securities markets. There have also been voiced most frequent violations committed by professional participants of the CIS markets. The practice of government in the regulation of the securities markets in regard to the implementation of measures to prevent and eliminate violations , as well as the experience of countries in the field of securities of issuers from the CIS in other countries of the Commonwealth.
The Republic of Moldova has prepared for this meeting, a comparative analysis of the legislation of the CIS countries, the regulatory state securities and transactions with them on the secondary market, as well as analysis of the legislation by the Corporate Governance Code and the procedures for its implementation. - 08D-