In May, car imports decreased by 9%
In May this year Azerbaijan imported 3,844 vehicles, which is 9% less than in April (8,339). This is the lowest figure in the last few years from the time of the global economic crisis in 2009.
Analysts attributed the rapid decline in imported vehicles (mainly cars) with application from 1 April this year of the new environmental regulations on emissions of exhaust Euro-4. Supplies of used cars in connection with this requirement significantly decreased.
For five months of this year the country imported 30,576 vehicles, which is 23.1% less than in the comparable period of 2013. The share of passenger cars (27,444) in the structure of imports amounted to 89.7%. Compared with the same period in 2013, the supply of cars decreased at 8,372 units.
Since the beginning of the year there were imported: buses - 151 units (for the same period in 2013, there were 420), trucks – 2,765 (3,035) and special equipment - 216 (440). - 08D-