Insurance premiums in Azerbaijan overstepped 400 million manats
BAKU/16.01.14/Turan : The results of insurers of Azerbaijan have been published.
According to the State Insurance Supervision Service of the Ministry of Finance AR , last year the Azerbaijani insurance companies collected 405 million 672.51 thousand manats , up 63.15 million or 15.6 % more than last year's result , when it was accumulated premiums 342.52 million manat . The growth was due to the corporate and compulsory insurance . "Classic " is a voluntary insurance in the wake of the mentioned types .
Team leader is the notorious "Pasha Sigorta", has accumulated as of 1 January 53 million 730.45 thousand manats, 7 million more than last year and the result is 13.2 % of total premiums collected in 28 participants in the market . Subsidiary of the leader - "Pasha Hayat Sigorta", outstripping other two representatives of life insurance, collected 34.97 million manat in fifth place among all insurers.
Thanks to the presidential decree on development of compulsory insurance of employees of MES and State Border Service Company "AzerSigorta" firmly straddled the bronze niche with an eye on a step above , and on account of its 40.95 million ( about 7.5 million increase over the last month ) .
The peculiar second place since April last year has managed to keep the company AzSigorta at the head of MOE, which in the last few years "usurped" the position. Following six months it collected 42.1 million manat .
At this rate of bureaucratic competition, with a the relative gap from last year's results ( 37.49 against 37.81 million manat) the forever bronze team "Ateshgah" dropped to 4th place . The former leader of life insurance Ateshgah Hayat Sigorta was behind the business partner with 23.74 million.
Leader in payments was also the company Pasha Sigorta. During the reporting period, it compensated for insurance claims 27.43 million manat. In the "payments" it accounted for 22.3% of the total index . As premium costs its expanded mainly due to voluntary health insurance corporate clients (mainly state-owned oil company).
In general, companies from January to the end of September paid 122.8 million manat , which is almost 29 mln more than in the same period last year ( 93.86 million ) - 17D-