President of Croatia Expects More Significant Supply from Southern Gas Corridor
Ionian-Adriatic Pipeline (IAP) is a great project, and its realization requires greater supply of gas from the Southern Gas Corridor, said the President of Croatia Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic in an interview with Caspian Energy on the eve of the visit to Baku.
"The pipeline with length of 516 km will connect the gas pipeline system in Croatia (Croatian regions of Lika and Dalmatia) with the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP). This will be achieved through the continuation of the construction of a branch from the city of Split in the direction of the port of Ploce and further through Montenegro to Albania, where the IAP will be connected. Envisaged with TAP, the pipeline route will cross the territory of Albania, Montenegro and Croatia, and Bosnia and Herzegovina will build a branch,” said Grabar-Kitarovic.
Croatian President said that through IAP gas from the Caspian region will be delivered to customers in Europe, and the construction of a floating LNG terminal on Krk opens up the possibility for the transport of gas up to Poland.
Note that one of the technical advisers to IAP is the Azerbaijani company SOCAR.
The pipeline is planned to connect IAP to TAP, intended for the supply of Azerbaijani gas to Europe, in the Albanian city of Fier.
Through IAP the delivery of Azerbaijani gas to several countries of South-Eastern Europe will be provided.
The capacity of the pipeline will amount to 5 bcm of gas per year.
The organizers of TAP have already signed a memorandum with the developers of IAP, in particular, the companies Plinacro (Croatia), BH-Gas (Bosnia and Herzegovina) and Geoplin Plinovodi (Slovenia), as well as with the governments of Montenegro and Albania.