Serbia expects investments from Azerbaijan
Negotiations one-on-one and in the broad format in Baku today between the presidents of Azerbaijan and Serbia, Ilham Aliyev and Tomislav Nikolic, resulted in the signing of three documents. The heads of states signed the Declaration on friendly relations and strategic partnership; intergovernmental agreements on cooperation in the field of veterinary medicine; and in the field of information and communication technologies.
During the talks, Aliyev noted the availability of good prospects for the development of economic cooperation, particularly in the areas of transport, energy and investment.
Nikolic, noted with satisfaction that Azerbaijan has become a reliable partner of Serbia in the eastern part of the world, and said that his country was interested in Azerbaijani investments.
So far, the legal basis of relations between the two countries was 21 documents. Last year trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Serbia amounted to $35 million. At the same time, Azerbaijan offered Serbia a loan for 308 million euros to build highways.—06D--