Turkish television channels in the arsenal of Azerispace-1
Five Turkish channels have been included in the broadcasting network by the first national telecommunications satellite Azerispace-1.
According to the Ministry of Communications and High Tech of AR, the satellite is controlled via JSC Azerkosmos. "Currently, at a frequency of 11046-H (EU) the satellite Azerispace-1 is to broadcast the Turkish channels Kanal D, STAR TV, TV8, ATV, and ShowTV. Thus, the total number of TV channels that are broadcast over Azerspace-1 has reached 126," said the Ministry of Communications.
As previously reported, for broadcast of the Turkish channels via the satellite Azerispace-1 in September 2014 a contract was signed between JSC Azerkosmos and the Turkish company NEBA.
The satellite Azerspace-1 was launched February 9, 2013 from Kourou, French Guiana. Investment in its creation should pay off in 5-7 years, and in the following 15 years of operation the satellite is to bring a net profit of about $ 420 million.
JSC Azerkosmos with registered capital of 40 million manat was created in 2010, to launch a telecommunications satellite and for the management and implementation of maintenance activities. All the shares of the company are owned by the state.
The JSC launched the satellite into orbit. It can also provide telecommunications services, select insurance companies for services, cooperate with the space (satellite) operators and conduct various studies in this direction. --17D-