Appeals Court upheld Gular Ahmedova custody
On Wednesday, the Baku Court of Appeal chaired by Rizvan Safarov examined complaints of a restraint against the former deputy Gular Akhmedova. As they told Turan at the Baku Court of Appeal, the court dismissed the appeal and upheld the decision of the Sabail Court for the arrest of Akhmedova for a period of 3 months.
Akhmedova is charged under articles 178.3.2 (large-scale swindle) and 307.2 (harboring serious crime).
On February 19 the lawyer Eldar Gadimi met with his client in the Baku prison. According to him, Akhmedova still has health problems, and her heart pain intensified.
The Ombudsman Office informed that yesterday their staff met with Akhmedova in the prison. She did not complain about the conditions of detention or the treatment by employees of the jail. She had provisions for free meeting with her lawyer.
The chief medical unit of the jail reported that no serious health problems were revealed at Akhmedova, and now the testing continues. -16B04-