Employees of Russian Embassy Allowed to Visit Lapshin
Employees of the Russian Embassy to Azerbaijan were admitted to the blogger Alexander Lapshin in the Kurdakhani jail on February 9, Prosecutor General's Office of Azerbaijan said.
The report notes that Lapshin was extradited to Azerbaijan in accordance with international law. The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry informed the Baku embassies of the countries, whose citizen Lapshin is.
On February 8 Lapshin was provided with an interpreter and a lawyer and informed of his rights. With the participation of a lawyer and an interpreter he was charged and questioned as an accused person.
Upon admission to the detention center Lapshin passed a medical examination and was considered healthy.
In accordance with the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations and on the basis of the appeal of the Russian Embassy to the Azerbaijan Ministry of Foreign Affairs, officials of the Russian embassy were admitted to Lapshin on February 9.
The investigation measures go on, the press release said.
A citizen of Russia, Ukraine and Israel is held criminally responsible for the illegal visits to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and appeals against the territorial integrity of the country. -06D--