Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan: Pashinyan Overturns Constitution of USSR
Baku / 22.11.19 / Turan: Statements of the Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan that the former Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Region (NKAR) allegedly had a constitutional right to secede from Azerbaijan are not true, the press secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan L. Abdullaeva said.
According to article 78 of the Constitution of the USSR, the territory of a union republic could not be changed without its consent. At the same time, in connection with the illegal actions of the Armenian nationalists with the aim of separating the Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Region from the Azerbaijan SSR, the supreme bodies of the central government of the USSR unequivocally confirmed the impossibility of changing the existing borders.
So, on January 10, 1990, the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR adopted a resolution "On the inconsistency with the Constitution of the USSR of the decisions regarding Nagorno-Karabakh adopted by the Supreme Council of the Armenian SSR of December 1, 1989 and January 9, 1990", which emphasized the illegality of attempts to seize Nagorno-Karabakh from Azerbaijan SSR.
The same was emphasized in the decision of the USSR State Council of November 27, 1991 and the decision of the Committee for Constitutional Oversight of the USSR adopted the next day.
Pashinyan noting that the Regional Council of Deputies of the NKAR exercised its right to self-determination, ignored the fact that the so-called “referendum on independence”, held by the separatists in Nagorno-Karabakh on December 10, 1991, was organized without the consent of Azerbaijan, to which this autonomous region legally belonged.
In addition, the Azerbaijani population of the region did not take part in it.
The Prime Minister, who denies the Khojaly genocide and calls it a lie, ignores many independent sources, including the Armenian, local and international media, casting doubt on eyewitness accounts of the tragedy.
“Apparently, Pashinyan is not aware of the recognition made in an interview with foreign journalists by the then Minister of Defense and former President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan, who did not hesitate to declare what he had done: “Before Khojaly, the Azerbaijanis thought that ... the Armenians were unable to raise their hand on civilian population. We managed to break this stereotype,” Abdullayeva noted. —06D-