Baku/06.05.22/Turan:  On Friday, the President Ilham Aliyev approved amendments to the law "On licenses and permits". According to the document, the activities of audiovisual media are also included in the licensed areas. In particular, all-republican and regional terrestrial television and radio broadcasting are subject to licensing. Broadcasting licenses will have to be obtained by platform broadcasters, including satellite broadcasters.
The activities of service providers of custom broadcasting services, simple and universal platform operators, and multiplex operators are also licensed.
The  concept of "audiovisual media" was recently introduced by the new law "On Media". The head of state also approved the fees for licenses for audiovisual media. Thus, for all-republican terrestrial and satellite (including platform) broadcasters, the fee will be 2,500 manats.
For a regional terrestrial broadcaster and a provider of on-demand broadcasting services, a license will cost 500 manats. The platform broadcaster's license will cost 1,500 manats.