NIDA Activist Lawyers Petition for Prosecution of Accused to Cease VIDEO (UPDATED)
Yesterday at Baku Court of Grave Crimes, Chair Alisultan Osmanova began preliminary hearings regarding the case of seven NIDA activists and Free Youth movement member Ilkin Rustamzade.
They are charged with inciting riots during protests on March 10 in Baku. Initially, the young people were charged with illegal possession of weapons and drugs. NIDA members Mahammad Azizov, Bakhtiyar Guliyev , Shaheen Novruzlu , Rashadat Akhundov, Uzeyir Mammadov , Rashad Hasanov and Zaur Gurbanly were arrested on the charges in March and April. In May, Ilkin Rustamzade of the Free Youth movement was arrested on charges of hooliganism.
During preparatory meetings, attorneys made ??a motion to dismiss the criminal case.  If that request is not granted, the defense will ask to change the measure of restraint to house arrest.
The investigation alleged that the accused met on February 28 and agreed to hold a March 10 protest against the soldiers' deaths and incite mass disorder during the protest. However, the death of the soldier Seymour Allahverdiyev that triggered this demonstration only became known on March 1.
In addition, during the search of Novruzlu, Guliyev and Azizov, procedural rules were violated. A search was conducted, although the warrant was only for an examination. Along with this, in the minutes of the seizure of evidence from Guliyev and Novrzlu it is said about the seizure of bottles with "Molotov cocktails", but later in the investigation materials were added to the alleged two bottles of flammable liquid seized, to which were attached syringes filled with smokeless powder "Falcon."
As explained by attorney Asabali Mustafayev, "Molotov cocktails" are incendiary and do not fall under the scope of Article 228 of the Explosive Substances Act. According to the lawyer, the investigation has gone on fraud to justify the charges brought against the young people. The presiding judge scheduled the next hearing for14 November at 15.30.
Note that about 200 youth activists came to the courthouse to support the accused.
A public defender was in court regarding former presidential candidate of the National Council, Jamil Gasanli. In an interview with reporters, he criticized the trial of the innocent people.
Asked to evaluate the possible outcomes of the trial, Gasanli suggested that the government would make the case to the subject of bargaining with international organizations.
"Usually, states use foreign citizens for bargaining like this, but our government plays with the fate of its own citizens," said Gasanli.