The Milli Majlis on creation of Friendship Group with Karabakh in the the European Parliament
Baku’s reaction to the creation of the European Parliament Friendship Group on Nagorno-Karabakh in the European Parliament is restraint.
Today, the principle of justice does not work in the world, and we should be accustomed to this policy of double standards, said speaker of Azerbaijani Parliament in the Parliament on Friday, commenting on the creation of such a group.
Assadov called MPs not to make harsh criticism on this issue. "Report on the establishment of the Friendship Group of the European Parliament and of Nagorno-Karabakh - unofficial information disseminated only by the Armenian media. There is no official confirmation on this issue," he said. In turn, the MP Fazil Mustafa initiated preparation  of special treatment of the Milli Majlis to the European Parliament.
The Azerbaijani MP Ganira Pashayeva  proposed the preparation of a special law on the occupied territories of Azerbaijan. According to her, the work of the Foreign Ministry on creation blacklist of those who illegally visited the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, is not enough.   More stringent measures are required to prepare a separate bill on the occupied territories, and to pass laws on inviolability of the territorial integrity of the country, she said.  According to her, Georgia has adopted a similar regulatory law, and this is a positive example. -02D-