Baku/30.05.20/Turan: Azerbaijan plans to impose administrative fines for not wearing protective masks in closed public spaces and crowded places in the open air, said the chair of the board of the Association for the Management of Medical Territorial Units (TABIB) Ramin Bayramli.
According to him, the introduction of the mandatory wearing of medical, tissue masks, respirators is necessary to protect the population from coronavirus. The corresponding proposal has been submitted to parliament. However, Bayramli did not specify  the size of fines.
He explained the sharp increase in coronavirus infections by not observing social distance and not using protective equipment. Bayramli did not rule out that in case of growth of infections, quarantine measures would be tightened at the weekend.
According to him, among the infected, a high proportion of citizens have recently returned to their homeland.
Currently, about 800 people are quarantined.
More infected are in rural areas, where the ban on funeral services is ignored, and there are most of all the facts of infections.
At present, there are 5,000 beds in Azerbaijan for the treatment of patients with coronavirus infection. The commissioning of mobile hospitals will increase the number of beds to 7 thousand.
In general, the healthcare system copes with the treatment of patients, as evidenced by the relatively small number of severe and moderate patients - an average of about 100 per day.
At present, liability for violation of the quarantine and sanitary regime provides for a fine for individuals of 100-200 manats (60-120 dollars), for officials - 1,500 to 2,000 manats (900-1,200 dollars), for legal entities 2,000 to 5,000 manat ($ 1,200- $ 3,000).