Azerbaijan marks the 21st anniversary of Khojaly genocide
Today Azerbaijan marks the 21st anniversary of the genocide in Khojaly. On the night of 25 to 26 February 1992 the second most important town populated by Azerbaijanis in Nagorny Karabakh was occupied by Armenian armed forces with the active participation of military personnel and equipment of the 366th infantry regiment of the Russian Army.
Today, with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev and other heads of state, government officials, members of parliament, civil society and the diplomatic corps there is a Remembrance commemoration ceremony at the Memorial to the victims of the Khojaly genocide in the Khatai district.
Traditionally, participants of the ceremony lay flowers by the sculpture "The Call of the Mother." On the pedestal of the monument are carved the names of all the victims.
As said the Military Prosecutor of Azerbaijan Khanlar Veliyev, on the genocide in Khojaly in search there have been declared 287 people.
Each year, the Armenian side is trying to justify or downplay the significance of the crime. Attempts are made to explain the events in Khojaly as a result of the struggle for power and to blame the massacre on the Azerbaijani side. One reason for this is that the current leadership of Armenia is directly implicated in these crimes. Thus, the current and former President of Armenia, Serzh Sargsyan and Robert Kocharyan, were directly involved in the crime and Defense Minister, Seyran Ohanyan, commanded one of the divisions that captured Khojaly.
Numerous documentary evidence including photos and videos taken by local and foreign journalists and witnesses conclusively prove that the massacres took place in the town of Khojaly and the territories controlled by the Armenians. The savage torture of Khojaly people taken prisoner and hostage cannot be refuted either.
Every year the whole world will know more of the truth about the Khojaly genocide. Diaspora and numerous student organizations of Azerbaijanis around the world carry out actions to demand that the international community to recognize and condemn the genocide Khojaly. These actions involve more citizens of other states.
On the eve of the anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy these events as a massacre and a crime against humanity were recognized by the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the Czech Parliament, state legislatures of Arkansas and New Mexico.
Previously, the Khojaly genocide was recognized by the Senate and House of Representatives of Mexico Committee of the Parliament of Pakistan. -0 -