NCB branch network expanded in 2012 by a third
In 2012, the total number of non-bank credit organizations operating in Azerbaijan increased by 8 to 133's.
As reported by the Central Bank, during the reported period, the number of branches of these institutions increased by 28 or 33% to 114. Most of all branches (31) are located in the Aran economic region.
In descending order of density of the branches Aran is followed by the Absheron economic region - 22 (+4 to the beginning of the year), Ganja-Gazakh economic region - 21 (+5), Lankaran economic region - 10 (+3), Sheki-Zagatala economic region - 10 (+4), Guba-Khachmaz economic region - 8 (3), Upland Shirvan economic region - 5 (1), Upper Karabakh economic region - 5 (2), and Nakhchivan economic region - 2 (0). There are no units in the Kalbadzhar-Lachin economic region. The number of organizations funded by international humanitarian organizations increased 1 point to 28. They accounted for 90 percent of existing branches.
During the reported period, 13 new licenses were acquired by credit unions, and 6 organizations lost them, with the total number coming to 104 units. - 15B -