Azerbaijan submits its first Armored Personnel Carriers - "Tufan"
On Tuesday, the Ministry of Defense Industry of Azerbaijan presented the first national armored vehicle "Tufan". The event was held at the instrument-making factory  of the PE "Agregat." The machine is designed to meet a variety of combat missions and it is mine-resistant.
According to the Deputy Minister of Defense Industry Azad Mammadov, developmental samples of the APC  have been developed by the National Aerospace Agency.
The machine complies with the third level of the NATO standard requirements "STANAG 4569" for the protection of personnel from destroying influences.
According to the Director of the National Aerospace Agency Alchin Shirinzade, armored personnel carriers are  equipped combat unit, anti-tank guided complex equipment of electronic warfare, reconnaissance, etc..  The APC is able to comfortably move around on sharp inclines at various reliefs, as well as to overcome water obstacles. Combat unit is equipped with a heavy machine gun 12.7 mm.
After testing this year will be created modify machines for medical care, electronic warfare, and other needs of the police. -C06--