Azercell receives an opportunity to expand collaboration with Canada
CEO and officials of the company met with Minister of Research, Innovation and Science of the region Ontario of Canada.
"Azercell Telecom" LLC receivedan official delegation from Canada, led by Ontario region"s Minister of Research, Innovation and Science Mr. Reza Moridi. Azercell"s management team lead by CEO Mr. Vahid Mursaliyev hosted the Canadian delegation at the head office of the companyon September 5th, 2017. The meeting was held in an open and friendly atmospherein light of the great interest of Mr. Reza Moridi and Canadian delegation to Azerbaijan and particularly to themobile telecommunications sector of the country, which is developing with great speed. The two sides discussed differentopportunities to strengthen collaborations between different organizations in Ontario and Azercell Telecom in the sphere or mobile technologies, innovations, entrepreneurship, human resources, etc.
It should be noted that Ontario is Canada's most populous province with nearly 40 percent of the country's population, and is the second-largest province in total area. It is home to the nation's capital city, Ottawa, and the nation's most populous city, Toronto.The Ministryof Research, Innovation and Science closely collaborates with research partners in universities, colleges and hospitals, entrepreneurs and business leaders in order to foster scientific discovery and commercialization of new technologies and products, as well as support job creation and economic growth.
During the meeting Mr. Reza Moridi provided extensive information on Canadian Government structure, huge economic growth in the last yearsand advancement of the province of Ontario in the sphere ofICT. He has also noted the focus of government and huge investments in 5G deployment,cyber security,as well as development of artificial intelligence and M2M technologies such as driverless cars. Taking into account Azercell"s achievements in wireless communication technologies, the Minister believes cooperation with Canadian organizations will be beneficial not only for the Company, but generally for Azerbaijan.
Azercell Telecom CEO Mr. Vahid Mursaliyev in his tern, expressed gratitude toMinister Mr.Reza Moridi and Ontario"s official delegation for their visit and consideration of Azercell as a partner.Hestated that there are manyopportunities for cooperation on research and innovation between advanced Ontario province and Azercell Telecom- a leading mobile operator of Azerbaijan and pioneering company in the sphere of Innovative Mobile Technologies in the region of South Caucasus. He noted thatthe results of this collaboration might also bring new benefits to Azercell subscribers. Mr. Mursaliyev summarizedon Azercell"s contribution to development of Telco sector and achievements ofthe company"s engineers, ranking among world"s top ICT experts.He said that Azercell is open for further cooperation to build secure and innovative technological future to positively affect each and every citizen"s work and life.
The leader of the mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan and the biggest investor in the non-oil sector Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996. With 48% share of Azerbaijan"s mobile market Azercell"s network covers 80% of the territory and 99,8% of population of the country. Currently, 4,5 million subscribers choose Azercell services. Azercell has pioneered an important number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, 24/7 Customer Care, online customer services, GPRS/EDGE, M2M, MobilBank, one-stop- shop service offices Azercell Express, mobile e-service "ASAN signature", etc. Azercell deployed first 4G - LTE services in Azerbaijan in 2012. According to the results of mobile network quality surveys of Global Wireless Solutions company and international systems specialized in wireless coverage mapping such as "Opensignal" and "", Azercell"s network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of Azerbaijan.