CRRC-Azerbaijan will support young researchers
Baku/25.02.14/Turan : Caucasus Resource Research Center of Azerbaijan (CRRC-Azerbaijan) held a conference on the results of scholarship program for young researchers.
As the member of the Board CRRC-Azerbaijan, head of a private university Khazar Hamlet Isakhanli said, the program to support young researchers is especially important in a time when Azerbaijan in the sphere of scientific research is not yet up to par. Without research there cannot be quality university education, he said.
Director of CRRC-Azerbaijan Julia Aliyeva said that this structure was created 10 years ago as part of a network of similar research centers supported by the Carnegie Corporation.
Originally CRRC-Azerbaijan was established as a resource center for the development of information and communication infrastructure for research.
Currently at CRRC-Azerbaijan there has been created a library with literature in the social sphere and political science. In addition, trainings are conducted for the methodology of scientific research.
One of the most interesting projects of the center is Caucasus Barometer - holding in all the three South Caucasus countries annual household surveys in various spheres of activity. These studies are important in terms of comparison with the data of official statistics and provide a source of information for journalists and researchers.
CRRC-Azerbaijan for the period of its activities supported 30 grants for young scientists. Scholarship program for young researchers is realized with the support of the Partnership Fund Eurasia and the Open Society Institute.
As noted by the program manager Sevinj Mammadova, the program was attended by 155 students who received training procedure of conducting social research on international standards. Some of them have received more in-depth training on the second stage. At the final stage, of the nine participants there were selected three winners .
The first place was awarded to Gunay Balashova for work: "How to improve the performance of the agricultural sector in Azerbaijan? " At the second place was Zeinab Dadashova for the research: " Using the Internet in the villages of Azerbaijan", and the third place (Laman Mammadova) received a diploma for the work: "Follow the life of homeless children after 18 years."
An incentive prize was awarded to Ramil Kazymov for the work on the most urgent topic: " How to improve the managerial functions of the Supervisory Board of the State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan ."
An incentive prize was also received by Mahym Alekperova for work: "Education for the proper discharge of garbage." -06D -