Entrance Examinations for Universities in II and III Groups of Specialties Conducted.
Baku / 14.07.17 / Turan: On July 14 the State Examination Center conducts test examinations for applicants wishing to enter universities in the II and III groups of specialties in the 2017-2018 academic years.
The exams are held in 66 buildings in the cities of Baku, Nakhchivan, Gandja, Mingachevir, Sheki, Barda, Goychay, Shirvan, Lankaran and Khachmaz.
The exams started at 11.00 and continue for 3 hours.
They are expected to be attended by 34,041 entrants, including 17,888 for Group II and 16,153 for Group III.
A total of 31,037 entrants enter the Azerbaijani sector (16,009 for the second group and 15,028 for the third group). Another 3,004 submitted documents for the Russian sector (for Group II - 1,879, and for Group III - 1,125).
Recall that from this year the admission rules have changed and the entrants have the opportunity to pass exams twice. For the first time the exam is free.
These exams were held on April 30 and May 7. Applicants, who remain unhappy with their results, can re-take the exam, but already on a fee basis. -06D--