Information on Prosecution of Zamira Hajiyeva Confirmed
Zamira Hajiyeva, wife of the former head of the International Bank of Azerbaijan (IBA) Jahangir Hajiyev, is on the wanted list. This was reported by the state-appointed lawyer Sakhavat Shahbazov. The decision on the arrest was made b y the Narimanov District Court of Baku on June 1.
"Zamira Hajiyeva has been declared wanted for arrest and investigation," said the lawyer.
As previously reported, Hajiyeva is accused of misappropriation of funds in the high-profile criminal case of theft in IBA.
Note that Zamira Hajiyeva left the country after the arrest of her husband in December last year. Later it became known that Jahangir Hajiyev is accused of stealing 42 million AZN, but he returned IBA shares worth about 80 million AZN to the state.
It can be assumed that part of the funds was withdrawn abroad and offshore, and their return is sought by the investigation.
Earlier, Finance Minister Samir Sharifov said in an interview with the Voice of America 400 million AZN of the stolen funds was returned. According to unofficial data, the stolen funds amount to a few billion AZN.  -02D-