Investigation into Case of Director of Kanal 13 Completed
Baku / 07.09.17 / Turan: The preliminary investigation into the case of the director of Kanal 13 Aziz Orujov has been completed, his lawyer Elchin Sadigov said.
According to the lawyer, the charges did not change. Aziz Orujov is still charged under articles 192.2.2 (illegal entrepreneurship with a large income) and 308.2 (abuse of official powers, which entailed grave consequences). The journalist faces up to 8 years in prison.
According to Sadigov, in the coming days the defense will get acquainted with the materials of the criminal case, and it will be sent to the court. "If violations are found in the process of getting acquainted with the materials, we will put forward petitions," the lawyer said.
The case against Orujov was separated from the general case against dozens of NGOs, started as early as the spring of 2014. The charges are related to the activities of Kanal-13 and the NGO Caucasus Media Research Center. Orujov is recognized as a political prisoner by human rights activists. -03B-