The growth of energy production, the high cost of the car market, and real estate insurance are the topics of today's media.
The newspaper Azerbaijan writes that the country has turned from an importer of electricity into an exporter. Azerbaijan provides itself with electricity, and also exchanges it with Russia, Iran and Georgia.
Over 15 years, capacity has been created for the production of 3,000 megawatts of energy, which became possible after the construction of power plants.
The website writes about the rise in price of cars in the car market from the first days of 2020. In December 2019, Korean and Japanese cars were brought into the country. Most in demand are Mercedes brand cars and Korean cars worth 12-17 thousand manat.
One of the factors influencing the price increase is the ban on the import of cars older than 7 years into the country.
The website comments on the statement of the Central Bank on compulsory real estate insurance. The Central Bank statement noted that for the most part this is due to the large-scale fires that occurred in 2019 and the compensation claimed by citizens. To reduce the burden on the state, this compulsory insurance is applied.