Baku/07.01.22/Turan: Military pensioners of Azerbaijan made up a text and collect signatures under the open letter to President Ilham Aliyev with the request to interfere in the destructive, in their opinion, policy of the Ministry of Labor and Social Security of Population (MLSS). Military pensioners believe that the Ministry of Labor and Social Security of Population deliberately stirs up tensions in the society, a split between the state and officers who have served in the army. They remind that the military pensioners were not affected by rise in pensions for tens of thousands of citizens from January 1, 2022.
Authors of the appeal say that MLSS is preparing a law to violate rights of military pensioners. If the law adopted in 2006 provided for annual indexation of both the size of military pensions (based on inflation) and allowance for military personnel, the forthcoming bill says nothing on the annual indexation of state benefits for military personnel. Even worse, it is suggested to eliminate allowance for military pensioners - say the citizens of this category.
They insist that the Law "On Pension Security of Military Pensioners" adopted in 1992 protected social rights of these citizens better than the Law "On Labor Pensions" adopted in 2006 which contained provisions concerning the military pensioners. The draft law being developed by the MLSS, does not protect rights of the military pensioners.
The authors of the appeal ask the President to interfere and oblige the MLSS not to create tensions between the state, on the one hand, and the active and retired servicemen, on the other hand. They want the MLSS to abandon the development of the bill that violates rights of tens of thousands of citizens of the country.
Note that a signed copy of the appeal will be sent to Milli Majlis, Ombudsman's Office, MLSS and Ministry of Defense.
The next day (January 7) assistant of the MLSS for public relations Fazil Talybov reacted to the appeal of military pensioners in the social network. He accused the initiator of the appeal - Uzeyir Jafarov of deliberately stirring up tensions in the society. In response, Jafarov demanded from the MLSS to say why the Ministry ignores the military pensioners after raising salaries and pensions of hundreds of thousands of people. Jafarov advised the assistant minister to be careful when choosing his words.-0-