Ministry of National Security (MNS) illegally seized correspondence of NIDA activists from Facebook
Trial in the case of  seven  NİDA activists and member of the organization "Free Youth"  took place in the Baku Serious Crimes Court. According to  the lawyer Fariz Namazly, the  judge announced the  record of the confrontation between  the accused Rashad Hasanov and Bakhtiyar Guliyev on 15 March last year.
Guliyev said that the evidence against him Hasanov were  read  by the investigator , and he only confirmed them. He explained that he did it  under  the pressure and threat that relatives would be arrested.
Then was read a letter sent from  the MNS to the Investigation Department of the Prosecutor General for Serious Crimes. It dealt with the correspondence between the accused Shahin Novruzlu , Bakhtiyar Guliyev and Mamed Azizov  in the social network facebook and sms-messages.
Protection demanded to withdraw  them from the case, arguing that such data was obtained not  by operational law, without proper authorization.
A judge postponed consideration of the application until the next  trial. Defendants themselves told  that  the MNS  forced  them to open their profiles  in Facebook. They also said that their conversations on Facebook about the "Molotov Cocktail" was a joke
* All of the defendants were arrested in March and April 2013 on charges of plotting riots during a protest on March 10 against non-combat deaths in the army.
They also filed charges of illegal possession of explosives, drugs, and  hooliganism. Amnesty International recognized all the  arrested "prisoners of conscience". --16D-