Press Review for 06/07/2017
Today, the domestic press writes mainly about the escalation of tension at the front, as well as about the economic situation in the country.
The Yeni Musavat has published a material entitled: The People Want War and cites the opinion of former Foreign Minister Tofig Zulfugarov. The latter, against the backdrop of the shelling of the village of Alkhanly and the death of civilians, asserts that the reaction can be in two directions. Firstly, a comprehensive blow should be dealt to the entire military infrastructure of the Armenians in the occupied territory.
It is also necessary, the ex-minister believes, to appeal to the international community to condemn the act of terror and vandalism.
The Azerbaijan writes about the economic situation in the country and reforms that ensure economic stability. In comparison with many countries, Azerbaijan has come out of the crisis with minimal losses. This author links it with the successful decisions made last year, laws and decrees.
The Azadlig paper"s website also focused on the economic situation in the country, drawing the readers" attention to the opinion of the chairman of the National Council, Jamil Hasanli, who commented on the report of the International Association of Accountants for 2016. This report states that the amount of the economy concealed from the budget in Azerbaijan exceeds 67% of GDP. -0---