The journalist Parviz Gashimly begins hunger strike
The health of the journalist Parviz Hashimly, who is currently held in the National Security Ministry jail, has worsened, wrote the lawyer, Elchin Sadigov, on his Facebook page. He visited his client on November 21.
"They want to instill hopelessness on Parviz, and want to deprive him of the will to live. He does not eat, because he fears for his life. He is weakened and intends to continue a hunger strike started Monday. Parviz requests a meeting with his family, the creation of conditions that do not pose a danger to his life, are not degrading, and transference to the Baku prison," said the lawyer. He also said that they took away all his notes after meeting with the journalist.
Hashimly was arrested on September 17 by the Ministry of National Securities on charges of smuggling and storing weapons by a group of persons.
Sabail court sanctioned his arrest for two months, and on November 7, the arrest term was extended for another three months.
Parviz Hashimly denies the charges against him. He believes he was arrested for his professional activities. Amnesty International has announced Parviz Hashimli as a prisoner of conscience. -16D04-