The Ministry of Health makes recommendations in connection with the spread of the omicron strain
Baku/22.01.22/Turan: The Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan has addressed the population with recommendations in connection with the omicron strain of coronavirus infection. The appeal reminds of the need to observe hygiene measures and social distance. So, it is recommended to wear a medical mask, wash your hands often or use antiseptics, maintain physical distance, stay away from crowded places, and get vaccinated.
If a person is still infected with a coronavirus, then it is necessary to isolate as much as possible from family members, often ventilate the room, measure body temperature twice a day, take plenty of fluids, and observe sleep patterns. At high temperature (38℃ and above), antipyretic drugs should be taken.
If a high temperature (>38.5℃) persists for more than 5 days despite taking antipyretic drugs, you should consult a doctor.
The Ministry of Health urges not to self-medicate on the advice of incompetent people, not to take antibiotics, antiviral, hormonal, immunostimulating agents and intravenous fluids without a doctor's prescription. Citizens are also encouraged to be vaccinated with a booster dose.—06B-