Baku/22.08.23 /Turan: On August 22, the Supreme Court of Azerbaijan rejected the cassation appeal of Niyameddin Ahmedov, the bodyguard of the leader of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan. During the court session, the defense pointed out a violation of Ahmedov's fundamental rights, including the rights to defense and a fair trial, lawyer Zibeyda Sadygova  said.
"Ahmedov was subjected to threats and pressure, evidence against him was obtained illegally. Unfortunately, the court did not evaluate our arguments and did not satisfy the cassation appeal," the lawyer said. Ahmedov himself was not brought to court.
*Ahmedov was arrested in April 2020 on charges of violating the quarantine regime. Later, he was charged under Article 214-1 (financing of terrorism) of the Criminal Code. After that, he was charged under the Articles 281 (public appeals against the state) and 233-1 (acquisition, storage of items prohibited by law in civil circulation) of the Criminal Code. According to the court verdict, Ahmedov was sentenced to 13 years in prison. The Court of Appeal upheld this decision.