Baku / 22.08.17 / Turan: Consideration of the cassation appeal of the convicted blogger Mehman Huseynov is scheduled for September 29. The lawyer Elchin Sadigov told Turan about this. The case will be considered by the judges under the chairmanship of Ali Sefaliyev. The complaint was accepted in production three months after the filing. The defense raises the issue of justifying a blogger.
Mehman Huseynov was sentenced to two years in prison by the Surakhani court on libel charges. Prior to that, he was kidnapped on January 9 of this year and was held in the 22nd police department of the Nasimi district of the capital. Accused of disobeying the police, he was fined 200 manats. While in police custody, he was tortured. The announcement of this after his release was the reason for his arrest and conviction. -06D-