Accord Corporation started to produce clinker
Corporation Accord stated successful completion of the second phase of implementation of the investment project for the production of cement in the Gazakh cement plant (GCP) with the participation of the International Bank of Azerbaijan.
Last week, LLC "Gazakh cement plant" (part of the industrial and construction group Accord) started the production of clinker. By mid-September, the company will come to 70% in October - 100% of the daily capacity - 2500 tons of clinker.
The first stage of production was done in July 2013. Investment in the production of 1 million tons of cement per year was brought to 225 million manats, - stated in the Accord.
Feasibility study of GCP was compiled by Deloitte and Touche. The plant was designed and built by Sinoma.
According to the development plan, by 2017, the design capacity of the plant will be increased to 3 million. Tons of cement per year. The Corporation has developed and submitted to the Ministry of Economy and Industry project of the Industrial Park on the basis of GCP, which is specialized in the production of building materials.
JSC «Industrial-Construction Investment Corporation Accord» was founded in 2005 and brings together dozens of companies and enterprises in Azerbaijan and abroad.
In the first half of this year Azerbaijan produced 1,358,300 tons of cement, which is 39% more than in the comparable period of 2013. In the first half of the year were imported 584,600 tons of cement clinker ($ 26.5 million) and 433 000 tons of cement ($ 31.1 million). --08D--