At the meeting of the Accounting Chamber
The Accounting Chamber of AR meeting on January 8 discussed the expenditures of government funds allocated to the Azerbaijan State Oil Academy and the Institute of Genetic Reserves of the National Academy of Sciences.
They approved the results of audit materials of the depot in Baku city ambulance, in the department of housing and communal services of the Baku City Executive Power.
Taking the views and suggestions into account, they approved the work plan for the Chamber of Accounts for 2014.
Accounting Chamber of Azerbaijan, accountable to the country's parliament, has been effective since December 7, 2001 as the authority controlling budget spending in AR.
Senior officials (members of the Board, which consists of the chairman, his deputy and seven auditors) are elected every seven years.
Accounting Chamber of Azerbaijan, as a rule, is limited to general statements about the Board meeting, without giving specific figures and data. According to Article 6.0.3 of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On receiving information" ("Basic Principles of information"), the disclosure of budget revenues and expenditures is the responsibility of government agencies, including the Chamber of Accounts. - 17D-