Baku Shipyard Receives Order for Construction of Two Ferries
JSC Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company commissioned a shipyard to build two ferries in Baku.
The shipping company has negotiated with a number of well-known design offices to develop the concept of a new Ro-Pax vessel type. As a result of negotiations and technical discussions, which lasted for a year, the proposal of Odessa Marine Engineering Bureau was recognized more acceptable. The subject of discussion was the development of the concept of a unique vessel with capacity to transport railroad cars and wheeled transport techniques. Taking into account the technical parameters of the berths, water level in the Caspian Sea and other conditions, a Ro-Pax vessel type project was developed, which has the ability to transport 100 passengers, 56 cars and 50 trucks. Construction of these ships will be carried out by the Baku Shipyard.
The construction of two ferry boats Ro-Pax has been rated by the Baku Shipyard in the amount of 132 million manat.
Over the past 3 years the shipping company acquired 15 new ships, including the largest in the Caspian towing and supply vessel, eight dry bulk ships with a tonnage of 5,500 tons, one tanker with a tonnage of 13,000 tons, one supply vessel, as well as one port and towing and three passenger vessels built in LLC Baku Shipyard.
Currently the shipping company has at its disposal 13 ferries and two ships of the Ro-Ro type. The capacity of seven ferries is 28 rail cars, while the remaining six ferries can accommodate 52-54 rail cars.
The shipping company noted that for the first nine months of 2016 the number of rail cars transported by the Trans-Caspian corridor increased by 14%, while the number of trucks increased more than three times compared to the same period last year.
The Baku Shipyard has been received as resident to the Garadagh Industrial Park and is exempt from VAT and customs duties on the import of goods for shipbuilding. -----08D