Hotels in Azerbaijan Receive Balance Profit of 31.4 Million Manat
Baku / 13.09.17Turan: In the first half of this year, hotels and other hotel-type facilities raised 136.6 million manat, which is 37.8% more than for the comparable period of 2016. According to the State Statistics Committee, the growth was achieved due to an increase in the number of accommodated persons by 42.9%.
In January-June, 602 thousand people, 68.4% of which were foreigners, were accommodated in hotels. The number of overnight stays amounted to 1 million 81 thousand people / night, 52% more than in the same period last year. The city of Baku accounts for 58.2% of overnight stays in hotels, hotels in the Gabala district account for 9.3%, hotels in the Gusar district account for 5.8%, etc.
The cost of maintaining hotels for the first six months of this year amounted to 105.2 million manat. Thus, the balance sheet profit of hotels in the first half of the year was 31.4 million manat.
The hotels of Azerbaijan employed about 10 thousand people at the beginning of July this year, 12% more than for the comparable period last year. The average monthly salary of hotel workers for the period increased by 11% and reached 580 manat. -------08D