For the first quarter of this year in Azerbaijan's industrial production reached 8,553 million that in comparable prices by 1.8% less than in the same period of 2012.
The share of non-oil sector in the industrial production index with over 1.64 billion manat was 19.2%. In the non-oil industry saw growth of 2.9%, while in the oil sector, on the contrary, the decline at the same level, the State Statistics Committee told Turan.
The share of mining industry accounts for 6.4 bn AZN or 75% of industrial production. Since the beginning production in this area has decreased compared to the first quarter of 2012 by 3.8%.
In the processing industry produced goods worth 1.6 billion manat, which is 10.4% more than in January-March 2012. The production of food products increased by 0.9%, beverages - 17.1%, tobacco products - 11.8%, clothing - 31.1%, leather, leather products and footwear - 79%, paper and cardboard - 5, 2%, oil products - 14%, chemical products - 0.6%, construction materials - 62%, furniture - 3.4 times. - 08D-