Investors offered two developers
The State Committee on Property set for privatization through investment tender the shares of two regional construction companies. The enterprises, formerly part of the state JSC Azersutikinti (Azervodstroy) are offered almost entirely.
The competition regards 99.99% of the shares of JSC Celilabadsutikinti and 100% of Agcabedi Temir Tikinti. To purchase these shares applicants must submit within one month their investment program, while preserving the old profile (construction of water conservancy) is not required.
Acquisition of shares of the JSC can cost investors a small amount: JSC Celilabadsutikinti is offered for 17,000 manat, and JSC Agcabedi Temir Tikinti – for 24,000 manat.
The printed organ of the State Committee (newspaper Mulkiyyet) published announcements of investment tenders. Contrary to the law "On privatization of state property," as well as regulations (the second state program of privatization and investment rules of the competitions) there is no information about the characteristics of the land area and the buildings to be privatized. None of this information could be found on the official website of the State Committee. Applicants can review this information only in the Prospectus (privatization plan), which is located in the administrative building of the State Committee. The head of the press service of the Ministry Gulu Khalilov in this connection told Turan that perhaps in the upcoming competitions this information will be published in the newspaper as required by law.
In the first half of this year through investment competition stakes were sold in four JSC (Azersenayetikinti, Roza-Chorek, Baki-Chaychekici and Zaqatala-Tutun). - 08D-