On the meeting of the Accounting Chamber
The Accounting Chamber of Azerbaijan (SPA) at the meeting of February 22 discussed and approved the results of the audit of public expenditure management a number of organizations and the executive power of the Agjabedi and Goranboy districts. In particular, auditors were interested in buying and selling of public lands and rational management.
Also conducted was the audit of financial activity of enterprises in the Beylagan, Kurdamir and Hajigabul regions, of budget funds allocated for water supply and sewage systems creation, and the State Agency on restoration and rehabilitation of areas. Some materials execution control instructions sent to the Parliament.
In addition, the approved audit of public funds spent by the Ministry of Youth and Sports, Ministry of Education, the Executive Power of Baku.
Accounting Chamber of Azerbaijan, reporting to the parliament, has been in force since December 7, 2001, as the body that controls the flow budget AR. The Executives (members of the Board, which consists of the chairman, his deputy and seven auditors) are elected every 7 years.
Accounting Chamber of Azerbaijan is generally limited to general statements about the board meeting, without giving specific numbers and data. According to Article 6.0.3 of the Law of Azerbaijan "On receipt of information" ("The basic principles of information"), the disclosure of information on budget revenues and expenditures is the responsibility of government agencies, including the Chamber. - 17D-