Self-sufficiency Level in Packaging Becomes Known
The level of self-sufficiency in packing materials from plastic mass in Azerbaijan is 63%, paper and cardboard packaging - 57%, and glass bottle packaging, etc. - 33%. This was announced on February 14 at the Baku Business Center during an event on the theme “The role of packaging industry in the development of processing industry.”
At the event, in addition to representatives of industrial enterprises, associations of business organizations took part: the Association of Producers and Exporters of Wines, the Association of Manufacturers of Building Materials and the Association of Beekeepers.
The country has about 20 companies producing packaging materials. To increase production and create new capacities entrepreneurs may take advantage of the investment incentives, which in addition to exemption from import duty and VAT on the import of equipment, are valid from 2016, and other benefits: exemption from taxes on property and land, and 50% of the income tax.