Baku/23.01.23/Turan: The Armenian side continues to accuse Russian peacekeepers of inaction and inability to open the Lachin corridor. Recently, these accusations have been supplemented by allegations of illegal financial activities of peacekeepers. In particular, reports about the trade of peacekeepers in cigarettes appeared on the website of Public TV of Armenia. Buying cigarettes at a low price in Armenia, they sell them at exorbitant  prices in Karabakh, the report says. According to the same source, the peacekeepers took two criminal authorities from Karabakh to Armenia for 10.000 dollars.
Meanwhile, on January 23, 4 seriously ill people were delivered from Karabakh to Armenia by Red Cross vehicles. Total number of patients transported from Karabakh to Armenia amounted to 46 people, Armenian media reported.
Meanwhile, the action of civil activists on the Lachin–Khankyandi road is ongoing for the 43rd day. The day before, the Armenians again accused Azerbaijan of another closure of the gas pipeline from Armenia to Karabakh. -02B-