Authorized Representative of German Foreign Ministry Calls on Baku to Implement All Decisions of European Court of Human Rights
Baku/28.04.20/Turan: Following the acquittal of Azerbaijani opposition politician Ilgar Mammadov and the quashing of his earlier conviction, Bärbel Kofler, Federal Government Commissioner for Human Rights Policy and Humanitarian Assistance at the Federal Foreign Office issued the following statement on 27 April:
“The Supreme Court of Azerbaijan’s ruling of 24 April 2020 to quash the unjust conviction of Ilgar Mammadov, Chairperson of the REAL Party, and to fully rehabilitate him, was long overdue. I hope that this first step by Azerbaijan to cooperate again with the European Court of Human Rights and the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe and to stand to its obligations under this cooperation will be followed by further significant steps to improve the human rights situation in Azerbaijan.”  ----16D-