Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan Coordinate Security Steps in Caspian Sea
On February 24, Prime Minister Artur Rasizade received the Chief of Border Service of Kazakhstan Colonel Darkhan Dilmanov.
During the talks, the sides discussed issues of strengthening ties and co-ordination of action in protecting the borders of the Caspian Sea, the exchange of information, the fight against illegal migration, smuggling and others.
They also considered the construction of patrol ships for Kazakhstan in Azerbaijan, repair of Kazakh helicopters and ships, and the training of specialists.
The meeting was also attended by the head of the Azerbaijan Border Service Elchin Guliyev, the press service of the Cabinet of Ministers.
What company is meant for the construction of warships is not reported. However, most likely it is the newly opened shipbuilding complex of the Coast Guard of the State Border Service, which is located near Baku. -02D-